CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C89207

Mr. Joseph Zou

Shan Hudson Inc.

500 Morris Ave.

2nd. Floor

Springfield, NJ 07081

RE: The tariff classification of a receiving blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Zou:

In your letter dated June 12,1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a receiving blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is slightly napped on both sides. You indicate that the blanket will be imported in two sizes, 30 x 30 inches and 30 x 42 inches. All four edges are hemmed. The blankets will be packed 2, 3 or more to a retail package.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton... woven. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The receiving blanket fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The submitted receiving blanket is not marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. ยง134.11) provides in part:

Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-

5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division